Read time: 14 min
Introduction
Here is the number that makes importing restaurant stock pots from China worth the learning curve:
Factory-direct pricing from a verified Chinese manufacturer typically runs 35–55% below what you would pay through a domestic distributor for equivalent commercial-grade stock pots. On a bulk order of 200 units of 20-quart 304 stainless steel commercial stock pots, that gap can represent tens of thousands of dollars in saved cost — either flowing to your margin or allowing you to price competitively below any domestically sourced competitor.
But here is what most first-time importers do not realize until it is expensive to learn: importing commercial cookware from China is not just about finding a cheap supplier. The difference between a successful import program and a costly disaster is specification clarity, supplier verification, and process knowledge — in that exact order.
A container of 201-grade pots sold as 304. Handles that fail under load because they are welded to a spec that looks right in a photo but is wrong in practice. A shipment held at port because the ISF filing was late. Import duties 20% higher than budgeted because the HTS code was wrong.
Every one of these is a real, common, preventable problem. This guide exists to prevent them.
What follows is a complete, step-by-step blueprint for how to import restaurant stock pots from China — covering everything from product specification to customs clearance, written specifically for restaurant owners, equipment distributors, and importers who want to get this right from the first order.

Key Takeaways
- 304 stainless steel (18/8) is the commercial standard for restaurant stock pots. 201-grade steel is cheaper but corrodes faster and is not appropriate for daily commercial use. Always verify the grade with a Mill Test Certificate.
- Factory vs. trading company is the most important distinction in the sourcing process. Trading companies add 15–30% margin without production oversight. Identifying genuine factories saves significant cost and gives you direct quality control.
- HTS code 7323.93 is the primary classification for stainless steel stock pots and commercial cookware imported into the United States. Base MFN duty rate: 2%. Section 301 tariffs (China-specific, additional) apply and must be verified at current rates before placing any order.
- Landed cost = FOB price + freight + insurance + import duty + customs broker fee + destination charges. A $25 factory price on a stock pot may become a $38–42 landed cost. Calculate this before negotiating final pricing.
- NSF/ANSI certification is required or expected for commercial kitchen equipment in most US food service licensing contexts. Verify the listing number at nsf.org before placing bulk orders.
- Pre-shipment inspection is not optional for first orders or any order above $5,000. A $300–500 inspection is the best insurance available against receiving non-conforming goods.
- Total first-order timeline: 10–16 weeks from initial supplier contact to warehouse delivery. Plan backward from your required inventory date.
Why Import Restaurant Stock Pots from China?
Before we get into the process, the economics deserve a clear statement — because understanding the margin opportunity is what motivates the discipline required to do this correctly.
The Cost Gap Is Real and Significant
China produces approximately 65–70% of the world’s stainless steel commercial cookware. The manufacturing clusters in Guangdong (Jiangmen, Chaozhou, Foshan), Zhejiang (Yongkang, Ningbo), and Shandong provinces have been producing commercial stainless steel cookware for export for decades. The supply chains, labor expertise, and production infrastructure are fully mature.
The result is factory-direct pricing that is genuinely 35–55% below equivalent domestic distributor pricing. This is not a hypothetical — it is the verified price differential experienced by restaurant equipment distributors, hotel procurement teams, and restaurant operators who have built direct import programs.
What Makes China’s Stock Pot Manufacturing Competitive
Three factors combine to make China’s commercial cookware manufacturing unbeatable on cost at equivalent specifications:
Integrated supply chains. In Jiangmen’s stainless steel manufacturing cluster, the raw steel coil, the handle castings, the lid components, the rivets, and the packaging materials are all sourced within a few kilometers of the pot factory. This vertical integration reduces production cost at every stage.
Accumulated expertise. China has been the world’s primary commercial cookware exporter for over 30 years. The engineering knowledge embedded in the production teams — forming, welding, polishing, composite base construction — is a real competitive advantage that cannot be quickly replicated elsewhere.
Scale. The production volumes running through China’s commercial cookware factories create cost efficiencies that smaller manufacturing operations cannot match. A mid-size Guangdong factory producing 50,000 stock pots per month operates at a unit economics level that makes factory-direct pricing for 200-unit wholesale orders viable and profitable for both parties.
Understanding Commercial Stock Pot Specifications Before You Source
Knowing what you are buying before you approach any supplier is not optional — it is the foundation of the entire sourcing process. Here are the specifications that determine quality, compliance, and commercial suitability.
Material: 304 vs 201 Stainless Steel
This is the most important single specification in commercial stock pot sourcing.
304 stainless steel (18/8 or 18/10): 18% chromium + 8–10% nickel. The commercial food service standard. Non-reactive with acidic ingredients (tomatoes, wine, citrus). Resists corrosion under daily commercial cleaning cycles. NSF-compliant. Service life of 10+ years in daily commercial use.
201 stainless steel: Lower nickel content (1–4%), lower chromium. Significantly cheaper. Looks identical to 304 when new. Shows rust at weld points and surface pitting within 12–24 months of daily commercial use. Not suitable for stock pots in contact with acidic ingredients or daily commercial cleaning.
The fraud risk: Many suppliers list products as “stainless steel” without specifying grade. Some explicitly claim “304” on products that are actually 201. The protection: require a Mill Test Certificate (MTC) from the steel mill confirming 18%+ chromium and 8%+ nickel before placing any bulk order.
Construction: Single-Ply vs Composite Base
Single-ply (all-stainless): One layer of stainless steel throughout. Adequate for stock-making where the pot holds large liquid volumes and hot spots are less of an issue than in sauté cooking.
Composite/encapsulated base (tri-ply bottom): Aluminum layer bonded into the base under the stainless steel. Dramatically improves heat distribution at the base — eliminates hot spots and reduces scorching risk for long simmers. The commercial standard for serious stock pot production.
Full-clad tri-ply: Aluminum core runs full height of the pot walls. Best heat distribution. Heavier and more expensive. Most relevant for sauce pots and lower-profile cookware; less critical for tall stock pots where the base is the primary heat contact surface.
Wall Gauge (Thickness)
For commercial stock pots, gauge refers to wall thickness:
- 0.8mm–1.0mm: Light commercial / consumer grade. Not suitable for daily commercial use.
- 1.0mm–1.2mm: Standard commercial. Adequate for restaurant and catering use.
- 1.2mm–1.5mm: Heavy commercial. For high-frequency institutional use.
- 2.0mm+ (base thickness): Heavy-duty base specification for large commercial pots.
Always request wall gauge in writing. “Heavy duty” is marketing language; the millimeter measurement is objective.
Handle Specification
This is where quality failures happen in the field — not at the factory, but after 6–12 months of commercial use.
Riveted handles: Steel rivets pass through the pot wall and are clinched on both sides. Distributes load across multiple contact points. The commercial standard for pots over 12 quarts.
Welded handles: Weld joins the handle bracket directly to the pot wall. Adequate for lighter pots (under 12 quarts) if the weld is full-penetration. More prone to failure under repeated heavy-load commercial use than riveted construction.
Handle load rating: A 40-quart pot full of stock weighs approximately 45–50 kg. The handle assembly must be rated for this load with safety margin. Specify handle capacity in your purchase order.
Sizes for Restaurant Use
Commercial stock pot sizes for restaurant import programs:
| Capacity | Liters (approx.) | Primary Use |
|---|---|---|
| 8 qt | 7.5L | Small batch soups, sauces |
| 12 qt | 11.4L | Daily soup service, small restaurants |
| 16 qt | 15.1L | Standard restaurant soup production |
| 20 qt | 18.9L | Full-service restaurant workhorse |
| 40 qt | 37.8L | High-volume production, catering |
| 60 qt | 56.7L | Large catering, institutional |
| 80 qt | 75.7L | Commissary, industrial catering |
Most restaurant import programs focus on 12 qt, 20 qt, and 40 qt as the three core sizes.
Step 1 — Build Your Product Specification Sheet
The single most common error in first-time commercial cookware imports: approaching suppliers with vague requirements.
“I need commercial stock pots” produces a quote for whatever the factory wants to sell you. A complete specification sheet produces an accurate quote for exactly what you need.
Your Specification Sheet Must Include
For each SKU:
- Capacity (quarts and liters)
- Material: “304 stainless steel, 18/8 grade minimum — Mill Test Certificate required”
- Wall gauge: specific millimeter requirement (e.g., “minimum 1.0mm walls”)
- Base construction: single-ply, composite encapsulated, or tri-ply
- Base thickness: specific (e.g., “2.0mm minimum for 20 qt and above”)
- Handle type: riveted or welded — specify
- Handle material: stainless steel or cast stainless — specify
- Lid: included or sold separately — if included, specify material and fit
- Surface finish: mirror exterior/satin interior (standard) — or as required
- Loop handle diameter (affects ergonomics for commercial kitchen gloves)
- Overall dimensions: height × outer diameter
- NSF certification: required yes/no
- Induction compatibility: required yes/no (requires magnetic base layer — 430 SS or composite)
Certification requirements:
- NSF/ANSI 2 or NSF/ANSI 51 (US commercial kitchen)
- FDA food contact compliance (US market)
- CE (European market)
- LFGB (German/EU food contact)
- ISO 9001 (quality management — factory level)
Quantity per SKU and total order quantity
Packaging requirements:
- Individual carton per unit (standard)
- Nested packing (multiple pots per carton — reduces shipping volume significantly for large orders)
- Custom branding requirements
Step 2 — Find and Verify a Legitimate Factory
Where to Find Suppliers
Alibaba and Made-in-China are the primary B2B directories. Both include genuine factories and trading companies. Use the filter for “Gold Supplier + Verified Manufacturer” on Alibaba, and “Audited Supplier” on Made-in-China.
Canton Fair (twice annually in Guangzhou) is the most reliable access to verified manufacturers. Every exhibitor is a production operation. For buyers planning programs above $50,000 annually, attending Canton Fair pays back many times in relationship quality and product evaluation.
Direct factory outreach targeting Jiangmen and Chaozhou (Guangdong) by searching specifically for those regions produces results from China’s primary stainless steel cookware manufacturing cluster.
The Factory vs. Trading Company Test
This distinction is worth more than almost anything else in the sourcing process.
Conduct a live video factory tour. Ask for an unscripted live video call showing the production floor. A genuine stock pot manufacturer shows you: stainless steel sheet handling equipment, forming presses, welding stations, grinding and polishing lines, composite base pressing equipment, and QC/inspection area. Trading companies cannot show a production floor because they do not have one.
Ask technically specific questions. Ask: “What is the wall gauge on your 20-quart stock pot?” or “Do you use riveted or welded handle attachment, and what is the rivet material?” A factory answers immediately from production knowledge. A trading company says “I will check with our supplier” — which confirms they are not the manufacturer.
Request the business registration document. Chinese businesses register their activity type. Manufacturing companies register as manufacturers. Trading companies register as trading companies. Request the document and check.
Request the Mill Test Certificate for 304 stainless steel. Any factory using documented 304 stainless steel has this document on file from their steel supplier. A supplier who cannot provide it is either not using traceable 304 or is not a manufacturer with documented material purchasing.
Red Flags to Walk Away From
- Unable to provide live factory video
- Pricing significantly below market for “304 stainless” — almost certainly 201 grade
- Cannot produce NSF listing numbers (not just certificate images)
- “304 stainless” product that attracts a magnet (304 is non-magnetic — a magnet test immediately distinguishes 304 from 201 or 430)
- Reluctance to accept pre-shipment inspection before shipment
Step 3 — Request and Evaluate Samples
Physical samples are mandatory before any bulk order. No photograph, catalog image, or video captures material weight, weld quality, surface consistency, or handle stability under load.
Sample Evaluation Protocol for Stock Pots
Steel grade field verification:
- Magnet test: apply a magnet to the pot body. 304 is non-magnetic (austenitic) — the magnet should not stick. If the magnet adheres to the claimed-304 pot body, it is not 304 grade.
- For definitive verification: request XRF (X-Ray Fluorescence) material analysis from the factory’s test report, or commission it through a third-party inspection firm.
Wall gauge measurement:
- Use digital calipers to measure wall thickness at multiple points. Confirm against your specified minimum.
Weld quality inspection:
- Inspect every weld joint: handle-to-body attachment, rim reinforcement, lid knob attachment.
- Clean, full-penetration welds with no voids, gaps, or sharp edges. Rough welds, incomplete weld coverage, or visible gaps are production quality failures.
Handle load test:
- Fill the pot with water to 80% capacity.
- Lift and hold for 30 seconds by one handle only.
- The handle and its attachment should show zero flex, zero creak.
- Repeat for the other handle.
- Handles that flex or show movement under load will fail in commercial service.
Base flatness:
- Place the pot on a level surface. No rocking. A flat, ground base is essential for stability on commercial ranges.
Lid fit:
- Place the lid on the pot. It should seat securely with consistent contact around the full circumference. No rocking or gaps.
Surface finish consistency:
- Mirror exterior should be uniform with no tool marks, unfinished areas, or inconsistent polish.
- Interior satin finish should be consistent with no rough patches or visible grinding marks.
Sample lead time from China: 7–15 days for standard configurations. Evaluate samples from 2–3 candidate factories side by side before selecting your primary supplier.
Step 4 — Negotiate Pricing, MOQ, and Payment Terms
MOQ Reference for Commercial Stock Pots
Typical MOQs from Chinese stock pot manufacturers:
| Order Type | Typical MOQ |
|---|---|
| Standard sizes, catalog configurations | 50–200 units per size |
| Standard sizes with logo/custom packaging | 100–500 units |
| Custom dimensions or configurations | 200–500 units |
| Full OEM/private label program | 500–2,000 units |
First-order MOQ concessions are common — most established factories will reduce MOQ for a first order at a slightly higher unit price, then apply full volume pricing on the second order once the relationship is established. Always ask explicitly.
Payment Terms
Standard commercial terms: 30% deposit upon order placement + 70% balance before shipment (after production is complete and pre-shipment inspection is passed).
Trade Assurance (Alibaba): For orders placed through Alibaba, Trade Assurance protects payment if goods do not match the order specification. Strongly recommended for any first order with a new supplier.
Letter of Credit (LC): Appropriate for large orders ($50,000+). Provides bank-level payment guarantee for both parties. Not practical for smaller orders due to bank fees ($500–1,500 per LC).
Wire transfer (T/T): The standard method for established supplier relationships. Always verify wire transfer account details by phone call — wire fraud targeting importers is a documented and increasing threat. Never send wire payments based on email instructions alone.
Avoid 100% upfront payment with any new supplier. It eliminates all leverage if quality issues arise.
Pricing Context
Factory-direct wholesale pricing for 304 stainless steel commercial stock pots varies by size, configuration, and order quantity. The key principle: factory-direct pricing from a verified Chinese manufacturer is consistently 35–55% below equivalent domestic distributor pricing for commercial-grade product. Calculate this gap against your current procurement cost to understand the program economics.
Step 5 — Choose Your Incoterm
The Incoterm defines exactly where the seller’s responsibility ends and yours begins in the shipping chain. Your Incoterm choice directly affects your landed cost calculation.
FOB — Free On Board (Best Starting Point for Most Importers)
The factory delivers goods to the origin port and loads them onto the vessel. From that point, all freight costs, insurance, and risk transfer to you.
What the seller handles: Factory to origin port, export customs clearance, loading charges.
What you handle: Ocean freight, cargo insurance, import customs clearance, import duties, inland delivery to your warehouse.
Why FOB is usually right: You control freight costs by choosing your own freight forwarder (competitive pricing). You have full visibility into what you pay for at each stage. FOB is the most widely understood term in international commercial trade.
EXW — Ex Works
Seller’s responsibility ends at the factory gate. You (or your agent) arrange everything from that point: domestic Chinese transport to port, export customs, ocean freight, import customs, final delivery.
Best for: Buyers with experienced freight forwarders or sourcing agents handling China-side logistics.
Not recommended for first-time importers without established China-side logistics support.
DDP — Delivered Duty Paid
Seller handles everything including import duties and delivery to your door.
Appeal: Maximum simplicity — one price, goods arrive at your warehouse.
Reality: DDP pricing is typically 15–25% higher than FOB because the seller adds margin to every logistics component. You lose visibility into actual costs. For any serious wholesale program, FOB provides far better cost control.
When DDP makes sense: Small first orders under $3,000 where simplicity is worth the premium cost.
Step 6 — Know Your HTS Code, Import Duties, and Landed Cost
This is the step most first-time importers do inadequately — and the one that creates the most unpleasant surprises.
HTS Code for Restaurant Stock Pots
The primary US Harmonized Tariff Schedule code for stainless steel commercial stock pots and cookware:
HTS 7323.93 — Table, kitchen or other household articles of stainless steel
- Full 10-digit code: 7323.93.00.80 (other)
- Base MFN duty rate: 2%
For aluminum stock pots:
HTS 7615.10 — Table, kitchen or other household articles of aluminum
- Base duty rate: 3–3.3%
Important: Always confirm the exact 10-digit HTS code with a licensed customs broker for your specific product before finalizing your business case. Incorrect classification is a compliance risk and can result in either overpaid duties or CBP penalties.
Section 301 Tariffs — The China-Specific Addition
Section 301 tariffs are additional import duties applied specifically to goods imported from China, implemented through the Office of the US Trade Representative (USTR). These are applied on top of the base MFN duty rate.
The Section 301 tariff rate applicable to HTS 7323.93 (stainless steel cookware) has been subject to change. As of 2025–2026, rates for Chinese commercial cookware have ranged from 7.5% to 25% depending on the specific product and any applicable exclusions.
Action required: Before placing any import order for commercial stock pots from China, verify the current Section 301 tariff rate at the USTR official website (ustr.gov) or through a licensed customs broker. Do not rely on rates you read in any guide (including this one) — tariff rates for China-origin goods have been modified multiple times and can change with limited notice.
Building Your Landed Cost Calculation
Landed cost is the only number that tells you whether your import program is actually profitable. Every component must be included:
| Cost Component | Example for $25 FOB Unit |
|---|---|
| FOB unit price | $25.00 |
| Ocean freight (LCL, per unit est.) | $2.00–4.00 |
| Cargo insurance | $0.10–0.25 |
| Import duty (base MFN 2%) | $0.50 |
| Section 301 tariff (verify current rate) | Variable — budget 10–25% |
| Customs broker fee (per entry, divided) | $0.30–0.80 |
| ISF filing fee | $0.05–0.15 |
| Destination charges (port + drayage) | $0.50–1.50 |
| Inland freight to warehouse | $0.50–2.00 |
| Total estimated landed cost | $31–37+ per unit |
This example illustrates why landed cost can be 25–50% above the FOB price. If your domestic competitor is sourcing equivalent product at $45/unit from a domestic distributor, a $32 landed cost still represents a significant advantage — but you need to calculate it accurately before committing.
The ISF Filing Requirement
The Importer Security Filing (ISF), also called “10+2,” requires US importers to submit cargo information to US Customs and Border Protection at least 24 hours before the vessel departs the foreign port. Late or non-filing carries penalties of $5,000 per violation.
Your customs broker handles ISF filing — but you must provide the required information promptly when the booking is confirmed. As soon as your freight forwarder provides the vessel departure details, forward all booking information to your customs broker immediately.
Step 7 — Manage Freight, Lead Times, and Documentation
Shipping Options
Ocean freight LCL (Less than Container Load): Your cargo shares container space with other shippers. Best for orders that do not fill a full container. Most first stock pot import orders use LCL. Transit times: China to US West Coast 15–20 days; East Coast 22–28 days.
Ocean freight FCL (Full Container Load): Cost-effective when your order fills at least 10–15 CBM. A 20-foot container holds approximately 25–33 CBM. For commercial stock pots (heavy, stackable), a container of 20-quart pots at 200 units might fill 8–12 CBM depending on packaging — approaching the LCL/FCL break-even point.
Air freight: Practical only for small urgent test orders or very high-value/low-weight items. Commercial stock pots are heavy — air freight unit economics almost never work for volume orders.
Complete Lead Time Timeline
| Phase | Duration |
|---|---|
| Supplier evaluation and sample request | 5–10 days |
| Sample production and delivery | 7–15 days |
| Sample evaluation and supplier selection | 5–10 days |
| Purchase order + deposit wire confirmation | 3–7 days |
| Production lead time (standard order) | 25–40 days |
| Pre-shipment inspection | 3–7 days |
| Factory to port + export customs | 3–7 days |
| Ocean freight (China to US West Coast) | 15–20 days |
| Ocean freight (China to US East Coast) | 22–28 days |
| US customs clearance | 2–7 days |
| Inland delivery to warehouse | 2–5 days |
| Total first-order timeline | 10–16 weeks |
Plan your first order 4 months before your target inventory date. Seasonal peaks (holiday catering demand, restaurant openings in spring) require even earlier planning.
Required Export/Import Documents
Every document must be accurate and internally consistent. Discrepancies between documents trigger customs examination holds.
Commercial Invoice: Seller and buyer details, full product description (not just “cookware” — specify “304 stainless steel stock pots, 20-quart capacity”), unit price and total value, Incoterm, country of origin, HTS code.
Packing List: Carton-by-carton itemization of contents, dimensions, gross and net weights. Used for customs examination and your receiving inspection.
Bill of Lading: Issued by the shipping line. Required for customs entry filing.
Certificate of Origin: Confirms country of manufacture (China). Required for tariff classification and Section 301 tariff application.
Mill Test Certificate: Confirms 304 stainless steel grade. Request this as a standard document from every supplier.
NSF Certificate with Listing Number: If NSF-certified products are specified.
Packing and marking compliance: US CBP requires country of origin marking on all imported goods — “Made in China” must be legibly marked on each individual pot or its outer packaging.
Step 8 — Pre-Shipment Inspection
This is the step that separates experienced importers from those who have had an expensive container delivered.
What a Pre-Shipment Inspection Covers
An independent third-party inspector (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, or QIMA) visits the factory after production is complete and before packaging for shipment. They check:
- Quantity: Does the packed quantity match the purchase order?
- Steel grade: Visual check plus magnet test on production lot sample. XRF verification can be commissioned separately.
- Gauge measurement: Calipers measurement on random sample units.
- Weld quality: Visual inspection of handle attachments, rim welds on sample units.
- Surface finish: Consistency check across sample lot.
- Handle load test: On-site load test on sample units.
- NSF marking: If required — physically stamped on the pot, not a sticker.
- Packaging integrity: Carton quality, foam/insert protection, correct labeling, country of origin marking.
- Carton marking: HTS code, importer information, correct origin marking.
When to Commission an Inspection
Any order above $5,000 warrants a pre-shipment inspection. The cost ($280–500 for a standard factory inspection) is the highest-ROI quality assurance investment available.
If the inspection reveals non-conformances (wrong gauge, 201 steel instead of 304, handle attachment failures), you have leverage to require factory rework before shipment. After the goods leave China, your leverage is essentially zero and your remediation costs are very high.
Step 9 — Customs Clearance and Final Delivery
Engaging a Customs Broker
For any commercial shipment into the United States valued above $2,500, engage a licensed customs broker. Your broker:
- Files the ISF (Importer Security Filing) 24 hours before vessel departure
- Files the Entry Summary (CBP Form 7501) when goods arrive at the US port
- Classifies your goods under the correct HTS code
- Calculates and pays import duties on your behalf
- Navigates any CBP examination requests or holds
- Advises on duty optimization (first sale valuation, tariff engineering, bonded warehouse strategies)
Customs broker fees for a standard commercial entry: $150–350, plus government processing fees (MPF — Merchandise Processing Fee, and HMF — Harbor Maintenance Fee).
Receiving Inspection
When goods arrive at your warehouse, complete a receiving inspection before signing off on the delivery:
- Count cartons against the packing list before the driver leaves
- Document any visible carton damage on the delivery receipt with specific description (not just “subject to inspection”)
- Open a sample of cartons (10%+ minimum) and verify contents match the packing list
- Conduct steel grade spot checks (magnet test) on a sample of received units
- Photograph any damage or discrepancies immediately
- Submit claims against freight insurance (for transit damage) or supplier (for production quality issues) within the timeframe specified in your purchase contract — typically 15–30 days
Common Mistakes That Cost Importers Money
These are the documented patterns that generate expensive problems on first import programs.
Mistake 1: Accepting “304 stainless steel” without the Mill Test Certificate. The most common and costly mistake. 201-grade steel sold as 304 is widespread. The MTC is the only verifiable proof of grade.
Mistake 2: Choosing the supplier with the lowest quote without investigating why. A price significantly below market for a claimed 304 specification is almost always a material grade substitution. The table looks identical in the photo. The failure appears in the kitchen.
Mistake 3: Skipping the sample stage because of timeline pressure. A 15-day sample evaluation period that catches a specification problem prevents a 90-day production cycle delivering the wrong product. There is no timeline pressure that justifies skipping samples.
Mistake 4: Not calculating landed cost before committing to pricing. FOB price is not landed cost. Import duties, freight, broker fees, and destination charges add 25–50% to the FOB price for China-origin goods in 2025–2026 with Section 301 tariffs in effect.
Mistake 5: Missing the ISF filing deadline. The ISF must be filed 24 hours before vessel departure. A $5,000 penalty per late filing is CBP policy. Engage a customs broker early and provide booking information immediately when it is available.
Mistake 6: Using email to verify wire transfer account changes. Wire fraud targeting importers (fraudulent “account change” emails that redirect wire payments to criminal accounts) is a growing and well-documented threat. Verify every wire transfer account by phone call to a known contact number before sending any payment.
Mistake 7: Skipping pre-shipment inspection on the first order. First orders with new suppliers have the highest quality risk. The pre-shipment inspection is your only quality gate before the goods leave China.
FAQ
What is the HTS code for importing stainless steel stock pots from China?
The primary HTS code for stainless steel commercial stock pots and cookware is 7323.93 (table, kitchen or other household articles of stainless steel). The full 10-digit US code is typically 7323.93.00.80. The base MFN duty rate is 2%. Section 301 tariffs (additional China-specific duties) apply on top of this rate — verify the current rate at ustr.gov or through a licensed customs broker before placing any order, as these rates have been subject to change.
What is the minimum order quantity for importing restaurant stock pots from China?
For standard catalog sizes and configurations (no custom specifications), typical MOQs from verified Chinese manufacturers are 50–200 units per size. For first-time buyers establishing a new supplier relationship, many factories will accept 20–50 units at slightly higher unit pricing as an introductory order. Custom configurations (non-standard sizes, custom handles, custom packaging) typically require 200–500 units minimum. OEM/private label programs require 500–2,000 units.
How do I verify that a Chinese supplier is actually a factory and not a trading company?
The most reliable methods: (1) Request a live, unscripted video call showing the production floor — genuine factories can show this immediately; (2) Ask specific technical questions about production process (“What gauge press brake do you use for handle forming?”) — factories answer instantly, trading companies defer; (3) Request business registration documents — Chinese business licenses state the registered activity type; (4) Request the Mill Test Certificate for the steel they use — genuine manufacturers have this document from their steel supplier; (5) Apply a magnet to claimed-304 products — 304 stainless is non-magnetic, so magnet adhesion indicates a lower grade.
How long does it take to import restaurant stock pots from China?
The total timeline from initial supplier contact to warehouse delivery is typically 10–16 weeks for a first order. This includes: sample evaluation (2–3 weeks), order placement and production lead time (4–6 weeks), pre-shipment inspection (1 week), factory-to-port and export customs (1 week), ocean transit (2–4 weeks depending on destination), US customs clearance (1 week), and inland delivery (several days). Plan your first order at least 4 months before your required inventory date.
What certifications should I require for commercial stock pots imported for restaurant use?
For the US commercial market: NSF/ANSI 2 (food equipment) or NSF/ANSI 51 (food equipment materials) is required or expected in most commercial kitchen licensing contexts. Verify the NSF listing at nsf.org using the listing number (not just a certificate image). FDA food contact compliance is required for food-contact materials. ISO 9001 confirms factory quality management systems. For the EU market: LFGB food contact certification and CE marking as applicable. Always verify certification listing numbers against official databases — certificate images can be outdated, for different products, or fabricated.
What is the landed cost formula for importing stock pots from China?
Landed cost = FOB price + ocean freight + cargo insurance + import duty (base MFN rate + Section 301 tariff) + customs broker fee + ISF filing fee + destination charges (port processing, drayage) + inland freight to warehouse. For a typical stainless steel stock pot import in 2025–2026, all costs beyond the FOB price typically add 30–55% to the unit cost, with the Section 301 tariff component being the largest single addition. Calculate your complete landed cost before comparing to domestic sourcing alternatives or setting wholesale pricing.
Conclusion
Importing restaurant stock pots from China directly from a verified manufacturer is one of the highest-return sourcing decisions available to restaurant equipment distributors, hotel procurement teams, and restaurant operators with sufficient volume. The 35–55% cost advantage over domestic distributor pricing is real and substantial.
Getting there requires discipline across nine steps — every one of which matters.
The buyers who build successful import programs are the ones who do the work upfront: they specify completely before contacting any supplier, they verify factories before trusting them, they sample before ordering bulk, they calculate landed cost before committing to pricing, and they protect every significant order with pre-shipment inspection.
The ones who have expensive problems skip one or more of those steps. Almost without exception.
The process in this guide — from specification through customs clearance — is the complete framework. Follow it on your first order and you establish the supplier relationship, quality baseline, and logistics infrastructure that makes every subsequent order faster, smoother, and more profitable.
Changwen manufacture and export commercial-grade 304 stainless steel stock pots — 8 quart through 200 quart, single-ply and composite base, riveted handle construction, with NSF compliance documentation and full material certificates — factory-direct to distributors, restaurant groups, and importers worldwide. Over 20 years of export experience. Full documentation support for customs clearance in all major markets.











